X

Bristol Ferry Boats

44 The Grove, Bristol, BS1 4RB
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel+44 (0)117 927 3416

Bristol Ferry Boats
  • Bristol Ferry Boats
  • Bristol Ferry Boats - City Centre Night
  • Bristol Ferry Boats
  • Bristol Ferry Boats Redcliffe
  • Bristol Ferry Boats - Gromit Sunset

Tickets online reserveren

Over

Bristol Ferry Boats provide a scheduled waterbus service around Bristol’s unique Floating Harbour 364 days of the year come rain or shine and have done for 40 years. Visitors and locals alike can hop on and off their boats at any of their 17 stops.

Arriving by train at Temple Meads station? Hop on a ferry (the stop is just a couple of minutes walk from the station) and take a leisurely trip to Bristol’s Shopping Quarter, the City Centre, We The Curious, The Aquarium and of course what better way to arrive at Brunel’s SS Great Britain than by water? The Harbour offers a huge range of bars, restaurants, markets and cafes too as well as the bigger attractions.

Why not stay on board the heated covered boats for a forty minute round trip and take in the sights and sounds of the vibrant City Centre? It is a fascinating way to see the city from a completely different perspective.

Starting in spring Bristol Ferry Boats offer public trips up the Avon Gorge and under the Clifton Suspension Bridge, lovely river trips to Beeses Bar & Tea Gardens for Sunday roast, Riverside picnics and even a fascinating trip up the New Cut. Have you ever wondered what wildlife lies in the Avon Gorge? On their Gorge Wildlife cruises local naturalist Ed Drewitt will open your eyes to things you would not usually notice and his enthusiasm will be sure to keep you thoroughly entertained! See this year's dates on their website and be sure to call and book your place.

Bands at Beeses

What better way to kick start your weekend than an evening boat-trip to this legendary riverside venue. Sit back with a beer or a cheeky G&T and their lovely boat will transport you through the tranquil, leafy,waterways to Beeses. Here you can hop off the boat and soak up the beautiful surroundings whilst enjoying a delicious hog roast, quaffIing a pint of fine ale and of course the ineffable entertainment of a great live band.

The boats are also all available to hire for private trips from educational tours, corporate events, birthdays, weddings, hen dos, river cruises, vintage tea parties, bucks fizz breakfasts, transfers and of course the classic booze cruise. Just give our friendly staff a call and start planning your special event.

Deel dit met vrienden

Kaart en instructies

Bewegwijzering

Many landing stages accessible by public transport - see website for more information

Faciliteiten

Betaalmethoden

  • Euro's geaccepteerd
  • Groepen welkom
  • Speciale groepstarieven
  • Vooraf boeken is aan te raden

Doelmarkten

  • Familieplezier
  • Gepromoot voor gezinnen
  • Gepromoot voor kinderen
  • Gepromoot voor ouderen
  • Gepromoot voor studenten/jongeren

Hoofdkenmerken

  • Film- of televisielocatie
  • In stad/stadscentrum

Kenmerken van de onderneming

  • Audiocommentaar in diverse talen
  • Beschikbaar voor trouwrecepties
  • Catert voor groepen
  • Hele jaar geopend
  • Honden welkom
  • Locatie evenement
  • Toiletten

Kinderen en baby's

  • Ledikant beschikbaar

Parkeren en vervoer

  • Aan een busroute

Toegankelijkheid

  • Geleidehonden toegestaan

Tours en demonstraties

  • Begeleide tours beschikbaar voor groepen
  • Educatieve bezoeken geaccepteerd

Openingstijden

Open (1 Jan 2021 - 31 Dec 2021)

* Ferry runs every day except Christmas Day. Check the website for timetables.
Special boat trips on selected days only.

TripAdvisor

Accreditatie

  • Andere awards Zelfbeoordeling toegankelijkheid 2021

Wat is er in de buurt

  1. Smoke and Mirrors Boutique Pub & Magic Theatre

    Smoke & Mirrors is the UK's only Boutique Magic Theatre & Pub. They are situated in the…

    0.04 mijl weg
  2. Bristol Cathedral

    Visit Bristol Cathedral as part of your trip along the Great West Way. 

    Bristol’s…

    0.08 mijl weg
  3. We The Curious

    We The Curious removes boundaries around science - connecting art, people and ideas in a…

    0.15 mijl weg
  1. The Matthew

    In 1497 John Cabot set sail from Bristol to find a new trade route to Asia. Instead, he…

    0.34 mijl weg
  2. Bristol Packet Boat Trips

    Enjoy harbour tours and river trips with Bristol Packet Boat Trips with public timetabled…

    0.44 mijl weg
  3. The Lido

    At the Lido you are invited to take time out and just do nothing.

    The Lido is a cool,…

    0.78 mijl weg
  4. Bristol Zoo Gardens

    A visit to Bristol Zoo Gardens is an adventure into an exciting animal kingdom, all set…

    1.31 mijl weg
  5. Clifton Suspension Bridge Visitor Centre

    Clifton Suspension Bridge Visitor Centre tells the story of the 'ornament of Bristol' and…

    1.37 mijl weg
  6. Arnos Vale Cemetery

    Arnos Vale Cemetery is a national heritage site in the heart of Bristol set within 45…

    1.58 mijl weg
  7. University of Bristol Botanic Garden

    The University of Bristol Botanic Garden cultivates some 4,500 plant species from over…

    2.05 mijl weg
  8. Glenside Hospital Museum

    Glenside Hospital Museum is located within the grounds of the old hospital, it aims to…

    3.24 mijl weg
  9. Aerospace Bristol

    With Concorde as its stunning star attraction, Aerospace Bristol takes you on a fantastic…

    4.88 mijl weg
  10. Tyntesfield

    Cocooned in the Somerset countryside, Tyntesfield is a rare survivor – a near-complete…

    4.95 mijl weg
  11. Avon Valley Adventure and Wildlife Park

    Avon Valley Adventure and Wildlife Park is a perfect family day out whatever the weather…

    5.95 mijl weg
  12. Noah's Ark Zoo Farm

    Take a day outside of Bristol and spend a day with the Big Zoo Animals at Noah’s Ark Zoo…

    6.04 mijl weg
  13. The Wave

    The Wave is an inland-surfing destination where everyone can surf and bodyboard on…

    6.49 mijl weg
Previous Next

Mis het niet

Mis het niet

Mis het niet

Mis het niet

Mis het niet